bihar board Model Paper

class 10th english model paper 2021 bihar board Download PDF BSEB Board PATNA

class 10th english model paper 2021 bihar board 

If you are a student of Bihar Board and preparing for Matriculation 2021, then here you have been given the Model Paper 2021 of English for Bihar Board Matriculation Exam 2021, so that you can prepare for the Matriculation 2021. class 10th english model paper bihar board 2021, class 10th english


1. Who was Halku :

(A) A washerman
(B) A Tanaut Farmer
(C) A Goldman
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  (B) A Tanaut Farmer  

2. Vidyapati born in the village of Bisapi in :

(A) Madhubani
(B) Bhojpuri
(C) Patna
(D) Sitamadhi

Answer ⇒ (A) Madhubani

3. Which of the following name was given to the squirrel ?

(A) Gauti
(B) Gill
(C) Gillu
(D) Gilla

Answer ⇒(C) Gillu  

4. What does the word ‘garbage’ mean?

(A) Secret
(B) Filth
(C) Hidden facts.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B) Filth

5. Who is the first black woman to receive Nobel Prize ?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) Toni Morrison
(C) Amrita Pritam
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (B) Toni Morrison

6. Who has composed the poem ‘Polythene Bag’?

(A) Durga Prasad Panda
(B) Periasami Thooran
(C) Puran Singh
(D) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

Answer ⇒ (A) Durga Prasad Panda

7. Who is Madhava ?

(A) Lord Krishna’s friend
(B) The other name of Lord Krishna
(C) Lord Krishna’s enemy
(D) a follower of Lord Krishna

Answer ⇒ (C) Lord Krishna’s enemy

8. Who is the author of the Poem ‘The Sleeping Porter ?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) Vikram Seth

Answer ⇒ (B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

9. How can Allergic diseases be treat?

(A) By avoidance of the allergen
(B) By taking anti-allergic medicine
(C) By taking anti-allergic doses ,
(D) both ‘A’ and ‘B’

Answer ⇒ (D) both ‘A’ and ‘B’

class 10th English Model Paper 2021

10. According the author of “What is wrong with Indian films, why are Indian films not shown abroad ?

(A) India offers potential market for her own products
(B) Because Indian films are weak in quality
(C) Due to language problem
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ (A) India offers potential market for her own products

11. R.C. Hutchinson has written :

(A) Me and The Ecology Bit
(B) Acceptance Speech
(C) The pace for Living
(D) Once upon a Time

Answer ⇒ (C) The pace for Living

12. In ‘The Pace for Living the author saw a’: .

(A) movie
(B) dance
(C) play
(D) football match

Answer ⇒ (C) play

13. ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’, has been authored by : :

(A) R.C. Hutchinson
(B) Mahadevi Verma
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Jon Lexau

Answer ⇒ (D) Jon Lexau

14. Which one is not one of the slogans in ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’ :

(A) Save Earth
(B) Save Tree s
(C) Save Mountain
(D) Save Water

Answer ⇒ (C) Save Mountain

15. Mahadevi Verma was basically :

(A) a dramatist
(B) a novelist
(C) a poetess
(D) a reporter

Answer ⇒ (C) a poetess

16. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma ‘Gillu’ was a :

(A) Crow
(B) Squirrel
(C) Parrot
(D) Peacock

Answer ⇒ (B) Squirrel

17. Satyajit Ray was a well-known : .

(A) actor
(B) film director
(C) singer
(D) artist

Answer ⇒ (B) film director

18. According to the essay ‘What is wrong with Indian Films, the average American film is a lan :

(A) bad model
(B) average model
(C) good model
(D) excellent model

Answer ⇒ (A) bad model

19. ‘Aung San Suu Kyi’, was born in :

(A) Russia
(B) London
(C) Rangoon
(D) America

Answer ⇒ (C) Rangoon

English class 10th Model Paper 2021

20. ‘Aung San Suu Kyi, won the nobel prize in the field of:

(A) Peace
(B) Science
(C) Literature
(D) Economics

Answer ⇒ (A) Peace

21. Tony Morrison received the Nobel Prize in :

(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1991
(D) 1993

Answer ⇒ (D) 1993

22. “Once upon a time there was an old woman, Blind wise’ has been taken from:

(A) A Blind and Wise Woman
(B) Acceptance of Speech
(C) Once Upon a Time
(D) An Old Woman

Answer ⇒ (C) Once Upon a Time

23. Who has written “The Unity of Indian Culture ?

(A) Tony Morrison
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Trinath Mishra
(D) Humayun Kabir

Answer ⇒ (D) Humayun Kabir

24. According to the writer of ‘The Unity of Indian Culture’ the ….. were regarded as the earliest invaders of the land :

(A) Aryans
(B) Sakas
(C) Greeks
(D) British’.

Answer ⇒ (A) Aryans

25. The story written by ‘Leo Tolstoy’ is ::

(A) Little Girls and Little Boys .
(B) Little Girls Wiser Than Men
(C) Little Girls Cleverer Than Men
(D) Little Girls Smarter than Men

Answer ⇒ (B) Little Girls Wiser Than Men

26. Leo Tolstoy’s story is about :

(A) two girls
(B) two boys
(C) three girls
(D) three boys

Answer ⇒ (A) two girls

27. “God Made The Country; has been composed by :

(A) William Wordsworth
(B) William Shakespeare
(C) William Cowper
(D) William Blake

Answer ⇒ (C) William Cowper

28. According to the poem ‘God made the Country’, Man made :

(A) walls
(B) villages
(C) towns
(D) roads

Answer ⇒ (C) towns

29. A poem written in fourteen lines is called :

(A) an ode
(B) an elegy in
(C) a sonnett
(D) a lyric

Answer ⇒ (C) a sonnett

30. According to the poet of ‘Ode on Solitude; a happy man is satisfied with :

(A) a few acres of inherited land
(B) more acres of inherited land
(C) a few crores of inherited money
(D) a lot inherited property

Answer ⇒ (A) a few acres of inherited land

31. Burnt ‘Polythene Bag’ exudes :

(A) Pungent smell
(B) Pure smell
(C) Pleasant smell
(D) Peculiar smell

Answer ⇒ (A) Pungent smell

32. Vidyapati belongs to :

(A) Mathura
(B) Mahisi
(C) Madhubani
(D) Masaurhi

Answer ⇒ (C) Madhubani

33. “The Empty Heart’ speaks about :

(A) Happiness
(B) Greed
(C) Sorrow L
(D) Fear

Answer ⇒ (B) Greed

34. “The Sleeping Porter carries a load of :

(A) twenty kilos
(B) twenty five kilos
(C) thirty kilos
(D) thirty, five kilos

Answer ⇒ (B) twenty five kilos

35. Who is the main character in the story January Night’ ?

(A) Veekhu
(B) Halku
(C) Shekhu
(D) Harkhu

Answer ⇒ (B) Halku

36. “Allergy has been written by ::.

(A) P.S. Singh
(B) S.K. Singh
(C) S.P. Singh
(D) P.K. Singh

Answer ⇒ (C) S.P. Singh

37. “The Bet is a story about :

(A) a banker and a doctor
(B) a lawyer and a doctor
(C) a banker and a lawyer
(D) A doctor and a farmer

Answer ⇒ (C) a banker and a lawyer

38. In ‘Quality the work of shoe making has been referred to as :

(A) a sail
(B) an art
(C) a performance
(D) a profession

Answer ⇒ (B) an art

39. The real cook in the story “Sun and Moon is :

(A) Sun
(B) Minnie
(C) Moon
(D) Ginnie

Answer ⇒ (C) Moon

 bihar board Class 10th English Model paper

40. The bond between the daughter and the mother in the story “Two Horizons’ is 

(A) Emotional
(B) Intimate
(C) Affectionate
(D) All of the above

Answer ⇒ (C) Affectionate

Direction (41-43) : Choose the best option for the following:

41. Choose the correct passive from : They are going to perform a drama.

(A) A drama is going to be performed by them.
(B) A drama is going to perform by them.!
(C) A drama is to be performed by them.
(D) A drama is going to perform.

Answer ⇒ (A) A drama is going to be performed by them.

42. Choose the correct passive form of : Somebody stole.my pen.

(A) Somebody has stolen my pen.
(B) My pen was stolen.
(C) My pen has been stolen
(D) Somebody was stealing my pen.

Answer ⇒ (C) My pen has been stolen

43. Choose the correct passive form of : “The news shocked me.’
.
(A) I am shocked at the news.
(B) I was shocked at the news.
(C) I have been shocked at the news.
(D) I was being shocked at the news.

Answer ⇒ (B) I was shocked at the news.

Directions (44-46) : Choose the correct indirect speech:

44. Pummy said, “I want to buy a car.”

(A) Pummy said that I want to buy a car.
(B) Pummy said that she wanted to buy a car.
(C) Pummy said that she wants to buy a car.”
(D) Pummy said that I wanted to buy a car.

Answer ⇒ (B) Pummy said that she wanted to buy a car.

45. Raunak says, “I shall go to Delhi.”

(A) Raunak said that I shall go to Delhi.
(B) Raunak said that he will go to Delhi:
(C) Raunak says that he will go to Delhi. ,
(D) Raunak says that he would go to Delhi.

Answer ⇒ (B) Raunak said that he will go to Delhi:

46. Ankur said; “Men are mortal.”

(A) Ankur said that men were mortal.
(B) Ankur said that men are mortal..
(C) Ankur said that men will be mortal.
(D) Ankur told that men may be mortal.

Answer ⇒ (B) Ankur said that men are mortal..

Direction (47-49) : Fill in the blanks with correct verb from :

47. He will be ….. a match.

(A) played
(B) play
(C) playing
(D) plays

Answer ⇒ (C) playing

48. Slow and steady …… the race.

(A) win
(B) won
(C) wins
(D) winning.

Answer ⇒ (C) wins

49. Either Amit or Sumit ….. done it.

(A) have
(B) had been
(C) has
(D) was

Answer ⇒ (C) has

Direction (50) : Choose the most suitable preposition.

50. This is entirely …… you and me.

(A) between
(B) among
(C) amidst
(D) in

Answer ⇒ (A) between


Related Post :

  1. बिहार बोर्ड मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का मॉडल पेपर कैसे डाउनलोड करें ? Download class 10th Model Paper 2021
  2. बिहार बोर्ड – विज्ञान | SCIENCE – Book Download PDF – Hindi & English 2021
  3. bihar board 10th model paper 2021 pdf बिहार बोर्ड द्वारा इंटरनेट पर जारी 2021
  4. कक्षा -10 | वर्णिका भाग 2 | Book PDF Download | warnika hindi book class 10 | पूरी किताब अभी डाउनलोड करें !
  5. बिहार बोर्ड मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 कब होगा ? Bihar Board Matric Exam 2021 Date BSEB Patna
  6. बोर्ड परीक्षा की तैयारी कैसे करें ? class 10th or 12th Exam Preparation 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *